» » Holiday Inn Express Hotel opens in Yerevan
Holiday Inn Express Hotel opens in Yerevan
Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan took part in the opening ceremony of the Holiday Inn Express Hotel in Yerevan on February 15, run by the famous hotel chain IHG.
The construction of the hotel lasted three years, investments amounted to about ten million US dollars and 50 new jobs were created. The Holiday Inn Express Hotel has 130 rooms, as well as a conference room.
Pashinyan welcomed this and all  the initiatives for the construction of new hotels in Armenia to provide tourists with high-quality services and comfortable conditions.
Minister of Economic Development and Investments Tigran Khachatryan said that in 2018 the number of tourists visiting Armenia reached 1.6 million. He also noted that the government aims to ensure 7-10% growth in this area.
The Prime Minister, accompanied by the Mayor of Yerevan, Hayk Marutyan, visited also the nearby the Main Avenue to see how a public park there is being reconstructed.
Users of Guests are not allowed to comment this publication.