» » Festival "Contemporary Classics"
Festival "Contemporary Classics"
From November 1 to November 9, the Composer Festival “Contemporary Classics” will be held in Armenia for the first time. Fans of classic musical art during the festival will have an exceptional opportunity to listen to the legendary composers of our day arriving from different parts of the world in Yerevan. Within the framework of the festival contemporary legendary composers will visit Armenia. In the Aram Khachaturian Concert Hall will be held concerts dedicated to the work of composers:
Krzysztof Penderetsky (November 4)
Alexei Shor (November 5)
Georgs Peletsis (November 7)
Karl Jenkins (November 8)
Alexander Tchaikovsky (November 9)
The Armenian composer Tigran Mansuryan will join them.
The goal of this large-scale and unique in nature program is to give viewers the opportunity to meet the legends of our time and enjoy their music in live performance. This is the first festival in the world that will provide a unique opportunity to gather in one place a whole galaxy of world famous composers. The main mission of the festival was to represent and introduce to the Armenian audience the developments of the contemporary music art and the lavish palette of the execting composing school. The contemporary composing school is undoubtedly prominent for its unique works which are truely valubale  in world of the classic music.