Yerevan is a colorful city, which is rich in interesting and unique sights. We will try to describe some of the main attractions of this wonderful city.
The Cascade is considered one of the main attractions of Yerevan. It is comprised of regular stairs made of white tuff, sculptures, and fountains, decorating the city in incredible architectural solutions.
The initial purpose of the Cascade was to connect the upper and lower cities. It was built in honor of the fiftieth anniversary of Soviet rule in Armenia in the 1970s. However, due to the collapse of the Soviet Union, construction works stopped, like many other Soviet buildings. The construction works were resumed only after the Cascade was acquired by Gerard Cafesjian, an Armenian-born philanthropist living in the United States.
Cafesjian Cascade
Cafesjian saw the Cascade as an art gallery, where the works of world-famous sculptors would be preserved. Today they are located in the area under the stairs and fountains. From the outside, the Cascade is decorated with works of art by our contemporaries.